Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 23 2023

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, CARO’s privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.  Our privacy policy is based upon the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting: Team CARO at [email protected]

1. INTRODUCTION

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control.  We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in.

3. CONSENT

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision to not provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services.

4. LIMITING COLLECTION

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

6. ACCURACY

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. SAFEGUARDING CUSTOMER INFORMATION

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access, or disclosure.

8. OPENNESS

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

9. CUSTOMER ACCESS

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

10. USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.  Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

11. OTHER

Our website may contain links to other third-party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavor to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

 

Richmond, British Columbia

#110 – 4011 Viking Way
#250 – 4011 Viking Way (Corporate Office)
Richmond, BC, V6V 2K9, Canada
Phone: (604) 279-1499 Fax: (604) 279-1599
Email: [email protected]
Monday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm.
Saturday 9 am to 4 pm.
After Hours Emergency: 1 (888) 311-8849

 

Edmonton, Alberta

17225 109 Ave NW
Edmonton, AB, T5S 1H7, Canada
Phone: (780) 489-9100
Email: [email protected]
Monday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm.
After Hours Emergency: 1 (888) 311-8849

 

Burnaby, British Columbia

#108 – 4475 Wayburne Drive
Burnaby, BC V5G 4X4, Canada
Phone: (604) 279-1499
Email: [email protected]
Monday to Friday 9am to 8pm.
Saturday 11:30am to 8pm.
After Hours Emergency: 1 (888) 311-8849

    Contact Us






    Yes, I would like to receive exclusive emails from CARO.No, I would not like to receive exclusive emails from CARO.




     

    Kelowna, British Columbia

    #101 – 3677 Highway 97N
    Kelowna, BC, V1X 5C3, Canada
    Phone: (250) 765-9646
    Toll Free: 1 (888) 311-8846 Fax: (250) 765-3893
    Email: [email protected]
    Monday to Friday 8 am to 5 pm.
    Saturday 9 am to 4 pm.
    After Hours Emergency: 1 (888) 311-8849

     

    Whitehorse, Yukon (Depot)

    BOX 10 33 Levich Drive

    ,

    Whitehorse, YT, Y1A0A8, Canada
    Contact Us for Supplies and Deliveries
    Toll Free: 1 (888) 311-8846
    Email: [email protected]
    Monday to Friday 9 am to 5 pm
    This is a depot with our supplies only. Ship samples to the lab.

     

    Victoria, B.C. (Depot)

    #3-576 Hillside Avenue

    ,

    Victoria, V8T 1Y9, BC, Canada
    Contact Us for Supplies and Deliveries
    Toll Free: 1 (888) 311-8846
    Email: [email protected]
    Monday to Friday 7:30 am to 5 pm
    This is a depot with our supplies and flat-rate next day shipping

    CARING ABOUT RESULTS, OBVIOUSLY.